PRIVACY POLICY - Your privacy is important to us



PURPOSE

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users / customers of bronwynfootwear.com (the ‘site’), to know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in the policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site). 

This policy explains how and when bronwynfootwear.com collects personal information, what we collect, what we do with it, how we protect it, and your right to see it or change it. This policy may be updated from time to time, so please check back here to ensure you’re comfortable with our privacy policy at all times.




OVERVIEW

In order to provide you with services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not disclose, provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services (shopify and go sweetspot). We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is as accurate as possible. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 We take measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures and technology to protect the Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within Bronwyn Footwear is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.





Your disclosure of personal information.

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you purchase a product/products through the site. You can use this site without entering any personal information, however we need some information to be able to complete your order including your name, email address, physical address and phone number. The information is stored on our website and is shared with our shipping partner, Go Sweet spot, to enable us to complete your orders. View their privacy policy HERE.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by Bronwyn Footwear Limited. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who purchase with us or provide feedback to us without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • Completing your orders
  • Administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • Improving our communication with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms
  • Improving our services to you
  • Customising your site experience with us

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. We may pass on relevant comments to Bronwyn Footwear employees or contractors who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

STATISTICAL INFORMATION

Statistical Information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve our brand experience on the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited our site
  • The referring site (if applicable) from which you clicked through to this site (for example social media sites, stockist sites or other)
  • Your operating system (windows or Mac for example), and the type of browser you use 
  • Other things such as screen resolution, language settings of your browser etc

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by Bronwyn Footwear site administrators for the purposes as outlined above.

Financial Information

Bronwyn Footwear Limieted does not store any financial information provided to us by our customers. All payments via our online store are processed via Shopify payments, and the preferred payment type you select when checking out.



Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Public Records and official information

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. Bronwyn Footwear Limited may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Bronwyn Footwear Limited in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see, change or remove your personal information Bronwyn Footwear has stored, or you have any concerns regarding your privacy. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Bronwyn Footwear Limited

P.O. Box 40-292 

Glenfield

Auckland

0747

NEW ZEALAND